Café Bastille Fort Lauderdale

American Restaurants in Fort Lauderdale, Florida

4.9 (21,398)

CategoryAmerican Restaurants · Breakfast restaurant, Lunch restaurant
Address704 SE 1st St, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
AreaFort Lauderdale, Florida
Phone(786) 425-3575
Google rating 4.9 (21,398)

Hours

Monday8 am–4 pm
Tuesday8 am–4 pm
Wednesday8 am–4 pm
Thursday8 am–4 pm
Friday8 am–4 pm
Saturday8 am–5 pm
Sunday8 am–5 pm

About Café Bastille Fort Lauderdale

Café Bastille brings a touch of Paris to the heart of Fort Lauderdale, serving fresh, flavorful breakfast and brunch all day. From matcha drinks and freshly baked pastries to hearty bowls and a mix of sweet and savory dishes, there’s something for everyone. Whether you’re stopping by for a relaxed breakfast, all-day brunch, or a mid-morning coffee, Café Bastille provides a cozy, inviting atmosphere perfect for friends, families, or solo diners. Conveniently located in downtown Fort Lauderdale, just steps from Las Olas Boulevard, it’s easy to make Café Bastille your go-to spot for breakfast and brunch. With Parisian-inspired touches throughout the menu, every visit delivers a satisfying, charming brunch experience that locals love.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of american restaurants in Fort Lauderdale.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Frederick Best 3 weeks ago

Nicole and Azul (Spell check) were excellent servers at Café Bastille! They were friendly, attentive, professional, and made sure we had everything we needed throughout our visit. Their service really made the experience stand out. Jobs and banter (was a plus) great job, Nicole and Azul! ! We truly appreciated you and would definitely recommend Bastille to friends and family!

Fernanda Espinosa 2 months ago

Christ provided absolutely outstanding service! From the moment we arrived, they were warm, attentive, and genuinely welcoming. Every detail was handled with care, making our brunch experience even more enjoyable. The restaurant itself is beautiful, with a lovely atmosphere that’s perfect for a relaxing meal with family or friends. Delicious food, excellent service, and a wonderful ambiance. I highly recommend this place, and I hope you’re lucky enough to be served by Christ!

Jalissa Vicente 3 months ago

Cafe Bastille was a great experience overall. You don’t realize how beautiful the restaurant is until you make your way to the back, where there’s a lovely river view that really adds to the atmosphere. I ordered the breakfast croissant, which was delicious, and the Tiramisu-Tini, which was also excellent. The food and drinks were definitely worth trying. I’m giving it 4 stars because the service was a bit slow, and my drink arrived after my food. Aside from that, the ambiance, views, and quality of the food made it a place I’d visit again.

Fred Arthuzo 3 months ago

If you are looking for an incredible brunch experience, **Cafe Bastille** is an absolute must-visit! From the moment we sat down, the vibe was perfect, but the food completely stole the show. Everything we ordered was absolutely **out of this world**—perfectly prepared, bursting with flavor, and beautifully presented. What truly elevated our day, though, was the phenomenal service. A massive shoutout to **Ana and Nicole**, our servers, who were just incredible! They were attentive, warm, and went above and beyond to make sure we had everything we needed without ever making us feel rushed. Exceptional service like theirs is hard to find these days, and they made a fantastic meal even better. We will definitely be returning. Highly, highly recommend!

Jason Muhs 5 months ago

I had an amazing experience at Cafe Bastille in Fort Lauderdale! The food was absolutely delicious—everything was fresh, flavorful, and beautifully presented. You can really tell they care about quality. The service was just as impressive. The staff was friendly, attentive, and made us feel genuinely welcomed from start to finish. A special shoutout to Jessica, who went above and beyond to make our visit memorable. Her warm personality and excellent service truly stood out! Highly recommend this spot if you’re looking for great food and outstanding service. I’ll definitely be coming back!

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Café Bastille Fort Lauderdale located?

Café Bastille Fort Lauderdale is at 704 SE 1st St, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301, in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Café Bastille Fort Lauderdale?

Café Bastille Fort Lauderdale is listed as an american restaurant and is also tagged on Google as breakfast restaurant, lunch restaurant.

What are the hours of Café Bastille Fort Lauderdale?

Published hours are Monday: 8 am–4 pm; Tuesday: 8 am–4 pm; Wednesday: 8 am–4 pm; Thursday: 8 am–4 pm; Friday: 8 am–4 pm; Saturday: 8 am–5 pm; Sunday: 8 am–5 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Café Bastille Fort Lauderdale open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 8 am–5 pm.

What is the phone number of Café Bastille Fort Lauderdale?

You can call Café Bastille Fort Lauderdale at (786) 425-3575.

How is Café Bastille Fort Lauderdale rated on Google?

Café Bastille Fort Lauderdale has a Google rating of 4.9 out of 5 from 21,398 reviews.

Does Café Bastille Fort Lauderdale have a website?

Yes, the website of Café Bastille Fort Lauderdale is cafebastilledowntown.com (linked on this page).

More american restaurants in Fort Lauderdale

All american restaurants in Fort Lauderdale →

Naked Farmer

American Restaurants · Fort Lauderdale, Florida

111 E Las Olas Blvd, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

4.9 (1,671)

Other categories in Fort Lauderdale

Popular searches